• Post author:
  • Post category:Netflix
  • Reading time:3 mins read

Vigil, Friends: The Reunion, RuPaul’s Drag Race and Landscapers were amongst winners at the annual Banff Rockie Awards.

But Aussie TV nominees missed out: Lost for Words, Could You Survive on the Breadline?, Love on the Spectrum, Crikey! It’s the Irwins, Lego Monkie Kid, Framed, After the Fires, Total Control -but a Princess Pictures podcast The Orchard did win an audio category, Podcast: Fiction.

TV Winners were as follows:

Best Comedy & Variety Program
“Friends: The Reunion”
HBO Max, Warner Bros. Unscripted Television, Warner Horizon, Fulwell 73 Productions, Bright, Kauffman, Crane Productions (USA)

Best in Competition Series & Game Shows
“RuPaul’s Drag Race”
World of Wonder, VH1 (USA)

Best Docuseries
“The Earthshot Prize: Repairing Our Planet”
Studio Silverback, BBC, Discovery Channel (USA, UK)

Best Lifestyle Program
“Employable Me”
Thomas Howe Associations (CANADA)

Best Reality Series
“Running Wild with Bear Grylls”
Electus LLC, National Geographic (USA)

Best in Animation: Children
“Karma’s World”
Netflix, 9 Story Media Group, Brown Bag Films, Karma’s World Entertainment (USA, CANADA, IRELAND)

Best in Animation: Preschool
“ODO”
Sixteen South, Letko (UK, POLAND)

Best in Animation: Youth
“The Case (La custodia)”
Graphilm Entertainment, Rai Ragazzi (ITALY)

Best in Live Action: Children
“Jamie Johnson”
Short Form, BBC (UK)

Best in Live Action: Youth
“Six Degrees (Six Degrés)”
Encore Télévision (CANADA)

Best Arts & Culture Program
“Introducing, Selma Blair”
Discovery+, LD Entertainment, Liddell Entertainment (USA)

Best Crime & Investigative Program
“Miracle Fishing: Kidnapped Abroad”
Three-three-four, XTR, Kilometric Productions, Discovery+ (USA)

Best Environmental & Wildlife Program
“Tiny World”
Plimsoll Productions (UK)

Best History & Biography
“Surviving 9/11”
Top Hat, BBC, Keshet (UK)

Best Science & Technology Program
“Own The Room”
National Geographic Documentary Film, Saville Productions (USA)

Best Short Non-Fiction Program
“A Nation and Her Mother”
Animiki See Digital Production Inc, Media RendezVous, Wookey Films Inc, APTN (CANADA)

Best Social Issues & Current Affairs Program
“Dying to Divorce”
Dying to Divorce Ltd, Aldeles, Tigerlily Productions, Freak Productions (UK, NORWAY)

Best Sports Documentary
“Torn”
National Geographic Documentary Films, Lightbox, Wilderpeople Productions (USA)

Best Comedy Series: English Language
“We Are Lady Parts”
Working Title Television, Universal International Studios, Universal Studio Group (UK)

Best Comedy Series: Non-English Language
“Countrymen (Jordbrukerne)”
Rubicon TV AS (NORWAY, FRANCE)

Best Drama Series: English Language
“Vigil”
World Productions (UK)

Best Drama Series: Non-English Language
“Kamikaze”
Profile Pictures, HBO Max (DENMARK, CANARY ISLANDS, SOUTH KOREA, UK)

Best Feature Length Film
“Help”
The Forge, Channel 4, All3Media International (UK)

Best Limited Series
“Landscapers”
HBO, SISTER, South of the River Pictures, Sky Studios (USA, UK)

Emerging Talent Prize
Rebekah Miskin (Night Owl)

Source: Variety

Source: tvtonight.com.au

Leave a Reply