• Post author:
  • Post category:Netflix
  • Reading time:8 mins read

ABC and SBS titles have been nominated in the prestigious Banff Rockie Awards 2021.

6 titles are nominated across various categories: Bluey, Love on the Spectrum, Revelation, 100% Wolf, First Day for ABC and Filthy Rich & Homeless for SBS.

Eureka is again nominated for its US production of  Holey Moley.

“We’re ecstatic with the range of high-profile international and Canadian programs that entered and are nominated for the 2021 Rockie Awards,” said Jenn Kuzmyk, Executive Director of the Banff World Media Festival. “This year’s nominees are a showcase of the spirit, creativity and truly exceptional work the global entertainment industry continued to produce amidst a year of challenge and change.  We can’t wait to share this year’s show via a special live stream on June 15th.”

SCRIPTED

Comedy Series: English Language
“Better Things” – FX Productions (USA)
“Brassic” – Calamity Films, Sky One (UK)
“The Flight Attendant” – Berlanti Productions, Yes, Norman Productions, Warner Bros. Television (USA)
“The Great” – MRC Television, Civic Center Media, Thruline Entertainment, Echo Lake Entertainment, Macgowan Films, Lewellen Pictures, Piggy Ate Roast Beef Productions, Hulu (UK, USA)
“What We Do In The Shadows” – FX Productions (USA)
“Woke” – ABC Signature, Sony Pictures Television, Hulu (Canada, USA)

Comedy Series: Non-English Language
“El Presidente” – Gaumont, Amazon Studios (Argentina, Chile, USA)
“He, She, They” – HBO Brazil, Coiote, Paranoïd Filmes (Brazil)
“Other Parents” – eitelsonnenschein GmbH, TNT Comedy, WarnerMedia (Germany, The Netherlands)
“Parliament” – Cinétévé, Artémis Productions, CineCentrum, Studio Hamburg, France.tv (Belgium, France, Germany)
“Tower C” – VPRO Television, Hollands Licht, RosMeijer, NPO (The Netherlands)

Drama Series: English Language
“Gangs of London” – Pulse Films, Sister, Sky Atlantic (UK)
“His Dark Materials” – Bad Wolf, BBC (UK)
“Killing Eve” – Sid Gentle Films Limited, BBC America (UK)
“Noughts + Crosses” – Mammoth Screen Limited, Participant Media, Roc Nation, BBC (South Africa, UK)
“Transplant” – Sphere Media, Bell Media (Canada)

Drama Series: Non-English Language
“Caliphate” – Filmlance International AB, SVT, Film Capital Stockholm (Sweden)
“Das Boot” – Bavaria Fiction, Stillking Films, Latina Pictures, Sky Studios (Czech Republic, France, Germany, Malta, UK)
“Happily Married” – Cineflix Media, Ici Tou.tv (Canada)
“My Brilliant Friend: The Story of a New Name” – The Apartment, Wildside, Fremantle, Fandango, Rai Fiction, HBO Entertainment, Mowe, Umedia (Italy, USA)
“Outbreak” – Sphere Media, TVA, Quebecor Content (Canada)

Limited Series
“22 July” – NRK, DR, SVT, Yle RUV, Nordvision Fund (Denmark, Norway, Sweden)
“Des” – New Pictures, ITV (UK)
“Devs” – FX Productions (USA)
“I May Destroy You” – Various Artists Ltd, FALKNA Ltd, HBO (UK)
“ZeroZeroZero” – Studiocanal, Amazon Studios (USA)

Short Fiction Program
“Hey Lady!” – TJ Content Ltd., CBC (Canada)
“My Jungle” – Ruvido Produzioni, Rai Fiction (Italy)
“Passengers” – START (Russia)
“Pirjo” – Aito Media, Yle Areena (Finland)
“Staged” – Infinity Hill, GCB Films, BBC (UK)

TV Movie
“The Cleaner” – Taiwan Public Television Service Foundation (Taiwan)
“Exit” – Sommerhaus Filmproduktion GmbH, Daserste.de (Germany)
“I Was Lorena Bobbitt” – Cineflix (Lorena Story) Inc., Lifetime (Canada)
“Roald & Beatrix, the Tail of the Curious Mouse” – Hartswood Films, Sky Studios (UK)
“The Windermere Children” – Wall to Wall Media, Warner Bros. ITVP Germany, BBC (Germany, UK)

ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT

Comedy & Variety
“Baroness von Sketch Show” – Frantic Films, CBC (Canada)
“Eurovision: Europe Shine a Light” – NPO, NOS, AVROTROS Television (The Netherlands)
“Famalam” – BBC Studios (UK)
“Frankenstein: How to Make a Monster” – Battersea Arts Centre, The Space, BBC (UK)
“Top Gear” – BBC Studios (UK)

Competition Series & Game Shows
“Alone” – Leftfield Pictures, History (USA)
“Brain Games” – Magical Elves, National Geographic (USA)
“Holey Moley” – Eureka Productions, Unanimous Productions, ABC (USA)
“A League of Their Own” – CPL Productions, Sky One (UK)
“The Rap Game UK” – Naked, a Fremantle label, BBC (UK)

Docuseries
“Autism and Adulthood” – Pixcom Productions Inc., MOI ET CIE (Canada)
“Filthy Rich & Homeless” – Blackfella Films, SBS (Australia)
“Life Below Zero” – BBC Studios for National Geographic (USA)
“Life Below Zero: Canada” – Saloon Media, Blue Ant Studios (Canada)
“Naked and Afraid” – Renegade 83, LLC for Discovery Channel (USA, Philippines, South Africa, Columbia, Bahamas, Mexico, Ecuador, Bulgaria)

Docusoap
“All or Nothing: Tottenham Hotspur” – 72 Films, Amazon Studios (UK)
“The Au-Pairs of New Zealand” – Aito Media, Yle Areena, Yle TV2 (Finland, New Zealand)
“Crikey! It’s the Irwins” – Eureka Productions, Animal Planet (USA, Australia)
“House of Ho” – Wallin Chambers Entertainment, Lionsgate Television, HBO Max (USA)
“Nikita Unfiltered” – Snap Originals, Sirens Media (USA)

Lifestyle
“9 Months with Courteney Cox” – AMPLE Entertainment, Facebook Watch (USA)
“Dating Around” – Eureka Productions, Netflix (USA)
“Love on the Spectrum” – Northern Pictures, Netflix (Australia)
“Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing” – Owl Power, BBC (UK)
“Slumfood Millionaire” – Sora Media, CNA (Singapore)

CHILDREN & YOUTH

Animation: Preschool
“The Adventures of Paddington” – Studio Canal, Nick Jr., Blue Zoo Animations, Superprod, Heyday Films, M6 (France, UK, USA)
“Bluey” – Ludo Studio, ABC Australia, BBC Studios, Screen Australia, Screen Queensland (Australia)
“JoJo and Gran Gran” – BBC Children’s In-House Productions for CBeebies, A Productions (UK)
“Monster at the End of this Story: A Sesame Street Special” – Sesame Workshop, A Productions, HBO Max (USA)
“True and the Rainbow Kingdom” – FriendsWithYou, Guru Studio, Homeplate Entertainment, i am OTHER, Netflix (Canada, USA)

Animation: Children
“Craig of the Creek” – Cartoon Network Studios (USA)
“Molly of Denali” – Atomic Cartoons, WGBH, CBC (Canada)
“Mush-Mush and the Mushables” – La Cabane Productions, Thuristar, Cake Entertainment (Belgium, France)
“Sol” – Paper Owl Films, TG4, S4C, BBC Alba, My4, ITVHub, My5 (Ireland, Scotland, UK, Wales)
“Zog and the Flying Doctors” – Magic Light Pictures, BBC (UK)

Animation: Youth
“100% Wolf” – Flying Bark Productions, Lotterywest, ReDefine, Screen Australia, ScreenWest Siamese, Studio 100, The New South Wales Government, Apple TV (Australia)
“Brazen” – Silex Films, France Televisions (France)
“Protect Yourself Rules: Teen Series” – Barbara Sinatra Children’s Center Foundation, WonderMedia, University of Washington Joshua Center on Child Sex Abuse (USA)
“Trash” – Alone Productions (Italy)
“Women Undercover” – SquawK, ARTE France (France)

Live Action: Children
“Endlings” – Sinking Ship Entertainment, CBC (Canada)
“First Day” – Epic Films, ABC Australia (Australia)
“Ghostwriter” – Sinking Ship Entertainment, Sesame Workshop, Apple TV+ (Canada, USA)
“Odd Squad Mobile Unit” – Sinking Ship Entertainment (Canada)
“Sesame Street: Elmo’s Playdate” – Sesame Workshop (USA)

Live Action: Youth
“About Sex” – Echo Media, CBC Gem (Canada)
“CitizenKid: Earth Comes First” – White Pine Pictures, Corus Entertainment, YTV (Canada)
“Detention Adventure” – LoCo Motion Pictures, Broken Compass Films, CBC Gem, HBO Max (Canada)
“FYI Investigates” – Fresh Start Media, Sky News, Sky Kids (Brazil, UK)
“War Stories” – EO Broadcasting, Stepping Stones Productions (The Netherlands)

DOCUMENTARY & FACTUAL

Arts & Culture
“Imagine” – Swan Films, BBC (UK)
“Kubrick by Kubrick” – TEMPS NOIR, ARTE France, TELEMARK (France)
“Lee Miller – A Life on the Front Lines” – Erica Starling Productions, Ronachan Films, BBC (UK)
“My Rembrandt” – NTR Television, Discours Film Productions, NPO (The Netherlands)
“There Are No Fakes” – Cave 7 Productions Inc., TVO (Canada)

Crime & Investigation
“Ask No Questions” – Lofty Sky Pictures Inc., Amazon Prime Video (Canada)
“Finland’s Biggest Crime Mysteries” – Aito Media, Nelonen, Ruutu (Finland)
“The Hunt for Gaddafi’s Billions” – VPRO Television, BBC, NPO (The Netherlands, UK)
“The Life and Trials of Oscar Pistorius” – ESPN Films, VeryMuchSo Productions, Passion Pictures, Ventureland, BBC (UK, USA)
“The Mole: Infiltrating North Korea” – Piraya Film I, Wingman Media, BBC, NRK, DR, SVT (Denmark, Norway, Sweden, UK)

Environmental & Wildlife
“Extinction: The Facts” – BBC Studios, The Science Unit. A BBC Studios Production for PBS and BBC (UK, USA)
“H2O: The Molecule That Made Us” – GBH, Passion Pictures, PBS (UK, USA)
“The Last Ice” – National Geographic (UK, USA)
“Primates” – BBC Studios Natural History Unit (UK, USA)
“The Story of Plastic” – Pale Blue Dot Media, Discovery Channel (UK, USA)

History & Biography
“Afghanistan: The Wounded Land” – LOOKSfilm, NDR/Arte, Aljazeera Documentary Channel, CT, Format TV, DR, Knowledge Network, Mediawan Thematics for Toute l’Histoire, NRK, VPRO (Germany)
“Auschwitz Untold: In Colour” – Fulwell 73, More4 (Poland, UK)
“Enslaved: The Lost History of the Transatlantic Slave Trade” – Associated Producers Ltd., Cornelia Street Productions, UppiTV, Anonymous Content, EPIX (Canada, UK)
“Nuremberg: The Nazi Trials” – Middlechild Productions, Channel 5 (UK)
“Obama” – MSNBC (USA)

Science & Technology
“Cosmos: Possible Worlds” – Possible Worlds, LLC., Fox, National Geographic (USA)
“Hubble: Thirty Years of Discovery” – BBC Studios, Discovery, Science Channel (UK, USA)
“NASA & SpaceX: Journey to the Future” – Storied Media Group, Discovery Channel, Science Channel (USA)
“Toxic Beauty” – White Pine Pictures (CANADA, UK, USA)
“Space Launch Live: America Returns to Space” – Storied Media Group, Discovery Channel, Science Channel (USA)

Short Non-Fiction Program
“Akashinga: The Brave Ones” – Avatar Alliance Foundation, National Geographic Documentary Films (USA)
“Americas Now” – CGTN (USA)
“The Broken and the Bad hosted by Giancarlo Esposito” – IKA Collective, AMC Digital, AMC Networks (USA)
“Highway to Heaven” – National Film Board of Canada, CBC (Canada)
“Story to Follow: Beirut, August 4th” – Al Jazeera Media Network (Lebanon, Qatar)

Social Issues & Current Affairs
“Italy’s Frontline: A Doctor’s Diary” – Mongoose Pictures, BBC TV Current Affairs, PBS Frontline (UK, USA)
“The New York Times Presents” – New York Times, Left/Right, a Red Arrow Studios company (USA)
“Revelation” – In Films, ABC Australia (Australia)
“The School That Tried to End Racism” – Proper Content, Channel 4 (UK)
“Welcome to Chechnya: The Gay Purge” – Public Square Films, Maylo Films, HBO (USA, UK)

Sports Documentary
“Freddie Flintoff: Living With Bulimia” – South Shore, BBC (UK)
“Ice Conquerors” – Amalga, Historia (Canada)
“The Last Dance” – Mandalay Sports Media Production, NBAEntertainment, ESPN Films, Netflix (USA)
“Long Gone Summer” – ESPN Films, Bonfire Films of America (USA)
“Mad Dog & The Butcher” – Les Derniers Vilains – Vélocité International, Breakout Entertainment, Télé-Québec (Canada)

Source: tvtonight.com.au

Leave a Reply