• Post author:
  • Post category:Netflix
  • Reading time:9 mins read

Nominees have been announced in the British Academy Television Awards.

It’s a Sin leads the field with 11 nominations with Landscapers at seven -both screen in Australia on Stan.

Rose Matafeo is also nominated for Starstruck.

Drama Series
In My Skin – Kayleigh Llewellyn, Nerys Evans, Molly Manners, Sophie Francis – Expectation/BBC Three
Manhunt: The Night Stalker – Ed Whitmore, Marc Evans, Jo Willett, Evie Bergson-Korn, Philippa Braithwaite – Buffalo Pictures/ITV
Unforgotten – Production Team – Mainstreet Pictures/ITV
Vigil – Tom Edge, Simon Heath, Jake Lushington, Angie Daniell, James Strong, Isabelle Sieb – World Productions/BBC One

Mini-Series
It’s A Sin – Russell T Davies, Nicola Shindler, Peter Hoar, Phil Collinson – Red Production Company/Channel 4
Landscapers – Will Sharpe, Ed Sinclair, Katie Carpenter, Olivia Colman, Jane Featherstone, Chris Fry – SISTER, South of the River Pictures/Sky Atlantic
Stephen – Mark Redhead, Madonna Baptiste, Alrick Riley, Frank Cottrell Boyce, Joe Cottrell Boyce, Jessica Sharkey – HTM Television/ITV
Time – Jimmy McGovern, Tom Sherry, Lewis Arnold, Simon Maloney, Michael Parke, Andrew Morrissey – BBC Studios/BBC One

Leading Actor
David Thewlis – Landscapers – Sister, South of the River Pictures/Sky Atlantic HUGH QUARSHIE Stephen – HTM Television/ITV
Olly Alexander – It’s A Sin – Red Production Company/Channel 4
Samuel Adewunmi – You Don’t Know Me – Snowed-In Productions/BBC One SEAN BEAN Time – BBC Studios/BBC One
Stephen Graham – Help – The Forge Entertainment, One Shoe Films/ Channel 4

Leading Actress
Denise Gough – Too Close – Snowed-In Productions/ITV
Emily Watson – Too Close – Snowed-In Productions/ITV
Jodie Comer – Help – The Forge Entertainment, One Shoe Films/Channel 4
Kate Winslet – Mare of Easttown – wiip Studios, The Low Dweller Productions, Juggle Productions, Mayhem, Zobot Projects, HBO/Sky Atlantic
Lydia West It’s A Sin – Red Production Company/Channel 4
Niamh Algar – Deceit – Story Films/Channel 4

Supporting Actor
Callum Scott Howells – It’s A Sin – Red Production Company/Channel 4
David Carlyle – It’s A Sin – Red Production Company/Channel 4
Matthew Macfadyen – Succession – Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, HBO/Sky Atlantic
Nonso Anozie – Sweet Tooth – Warner Bros. Television/Netflix
Omari Douglas – It’s A Sin – Red Production Company/Channel 4
Stephen Graham – Time – BBC Studios/BBC One

Supporting Actress
Cathy Tyson – Help – The Forge Entertainment, One Shoe Films/Channel 4
Céline Buckens – Showtrial – World Productions/BBC One
Emily Mortimer – The Pursuit Of Love – Open Book Productions, Moonage Pictures, Amazon Studios/BBC One
Jessica Plummer – The Girl Before – 42/BBC One
Leah Harvey – Foundation – Skydance Television, Phantom Four/Apple TV Plus
Tahirah Sharif – The Tower – Mammoth Screen, Windhover Films/ITV

Scripted Comedy
Alma’s Not Normal – Sophie Willan, Gill Isles, Andrew Chaplin, Nerys Evans – Expectation/BBC Two
Motherland – Holly Walsh, Helen Serafinowicz, Barunka O’Shaughnessy, Caroline Norris, Sharon Horgan, Clelia Mountford – Merman Television, Twofour/Channel 4
Stath Lets Flats – Jamie Demetriou, Seb Barwell, Andrew Gaynord, Ash Atalla – Roughcut TV/Channel 4
We Are Lady Parts – Production Team – Working Title Television/Channel 4

Male Performance In A Comedy Program
Jamie Demetriou – Stath Lets Flats – Roughcut TV/Channel 4 JOE GILGUN Brassic – Calamity Films/Sky Max
Ncuti Gatwa – Sex Education – Eleven Film /Netflix
Samson Kayo – Bloods – Roughcut TV, Sky Studios/Sky One
Syeve Coogan – This Time with Alan Partridge – Baby Cow Productions/BBC One TIM RENKOW Jerk – Roughcut TV/BBC Three

Female Performance In A Comedy Program
Aimee Lou Wood – Sex Education – Eleven Film/Netflix
Aisling Bea – This Way Up – Merman Television/Channel 4
Anjana Vasan – We Are Lady Parts – Working Title Television/Channel 4
Natasia Demetriou – Stath Lets Flats – Roughcut TV/Channel 4
Rose Matafeo – Starstruck – Avalon/BBC Three
Sophie Villan – Alma’s Not Normal – Expectation/BBC Two

Comedy Entertainment Program
The Graham Norton Show – Graham Norton, Graham Stuart, Jon Magnusson, Toby Baker, Catherine Strauss, Pete Snell – So Television/BBC One
The Lateish Show With Mo Gilligan – Rhean Archibald, Ben Wicks, Tim Dean, Pollyanna McGirr, David Geli, Mo Gilligan – Expectation, Momo G/Channel 4
Race Around Britain – Ben Wicks, Andy Brown, Munya Chawawa, Trent Williams-Jones, Claire Cook, Kevin Muyolo – Expectation, Munz Made It/YouTube
The Ranganation Ruth Phillips, Richard Cohen, Mark Barrett, Barbara Wiltshire, Debra Blenkinsop, Helena Parkhill – Zeppotron/BBC Two

Soap & Continuing Drama
Casualty – Deborah Sathe, Loretta Preece, Debbie Biggins, Jenny Thompson, Sarah Beeson – BBC Studios/BBC One
Coronation Street – Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV
Emmerdale – Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV HOLBY CITY Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One

Daytime
The Chase – Michael Kelpie, Martin Scott, Helen Tumbridge, Hester Davies, Christina Clayton, Mick Thomas – Potato/ITV
Moneybags – David Flynn, Michelle Woods, Aaron Rosenthal, Louisa Benger, Shaun Parry, Mike Maclaine – Youngest Media/Channel 4
Richard Osman’s House of Games – Tamara Gilder, Breid McLoone, Tom Banks, Abby Brakewell, John Smith, Sarah Boyce – Remarkable Television/BBC Two
Steph’s Packed Lunch – Ben Wicks, Rebecca Papworth, Vivek Sharma, Steph McGovern, Alan Clayton, Derek Hallworth – Expectation, Can Can Productions/Channel 4

Entertainment Performance
Alison Hammond – I Can See Your Voice – Thames/BBC One
Big Zuu – Big Zuu’s Big Eats – Boom/Dave
Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show – So Television/BBC One
Joe Lycett – Joe Lycett’s Got Your Back – Rumpus Media, My Options Were Limited/Channel 4
Michael McIntyre – Michael McIntyre’s The Wheel – Hungry McBear Media/BBC One
Sean Lock – 8 Out of 10 Cats Does Countdown – Zeppotron/Channel 4

Entertainment Program
An Audience With Adele – Adele, Jonathan Dickins, Sally Wood, Ben Winston, Lou Fox, Bex Hampson – Fulwell 73, Onward, Sony, Columbia/ITV
Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway – Production Team – Lifted Entertainment, Mitre Studios/ITV
Life & Rhymes – Production Team – CPL Productions, Licklemor Productions/Sky Arts
Strictly Come Dancing – Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One

Factual Series
The Detectives: Fighting Organised Crime Production Team – Minnow Films, Open University/BBC Two
9/11: One Day in America Caroline Marsden, Daniel Bogado, TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay, David Glover – 72 Films/National Geographic
Undercover Police: Hunting Paedophiles – Joe Mather, Simon Ford, Jamie Pickup, Mark Casebow, Charlie MacDonald, Juliet Piper – BBC Studios/Channel 4
Uprising – Production Team – Rogan Productions, Lammas Park, Turbine Studios/BBC One

Features
Big Zuu’s Big Eats – Sam Grace, Alex Gilman, Chris Faith, Lucy Blatch, Big Zuu, Rohan Minhas – Boom/Dave
Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing – Paul Whitehouse, Bob Mortimer, Lisa Clark, Stephanie Fyfe, Rob Gill – Owl Power/BBC Two
Sort Your Life Out – Charlotte Brookes, Kurt Seywald, James Callum, Lucy Blatch, Michael Hyland, Demi Doyle – Optomen Television/BBC One
The Great British Sewing Bee – Production Team – Love Productions/BBC One

Live Event
The Brit Awards 2021 – Production Team – BRITS TV/ITV
The Earthshot Prize 2021 – Production Team – BBC Studios/BBC One
The Royal British Legion of Remembrance – BBC Studios/BBC One SPRINGWATCH 2021 Production Team – BBC Studio/BBC Two

Reality & Constructed Factual
Gogglebox – Production Team – Studio Lambert/Channel 4
Married at First Sight U.K. – Murray Boland, Dermot Caulfield, Danielle Lux, Sharyn Mills, Rachel Viner, James Kayler
– CPL Productions/E4
RuPaul’s Drag race U.K. – RuPaul Charles, Fenton Bailey, Tom Campbell, Bruce McCoy, Sally Miles, Matt Green – World of Wonder Productions/BBC Three
The Dog House – Production Team – Five Mile Films/Channel 4

Short Form Program
Hollyoaks Saved My Life (Hollyoaks IRL) – Rachel Hardy, Alan Toner, Graham Gallery – Lime Pictures/YouTube OUR LAND Alexandra Genova, Alfred Thirolle – Alexandra Genova/Together TV
People You May Know – Juliet Riddell, James Graham, Tom Hannen, Franklin Dow – Financial Times, Sonia Friedman Productions/Financial Times
Please Help – Lucy Pearman, Ben Mallaby, David Simpson – Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC Three

Single Documentary
9/11: Inside The President’s War Room – Adam Wishart, Neil Grant, Serena Kennedy, Simon Finch – Wish/Art Films/BBC One
Grenfell: The Untold Story – James Newton, Daisy Ayliffe, Emma Lysaght, Kirsty Cunningham, Jessie Versluys – BBC Studios/Channel 4
My Childhood, My Country – 20 Years In Afghanistan – Phil Grabsky, Shoaib Sharifi, Amanda Wilkie, Clive Mattock – Seventh Art Productions/ITV
Nail Bomber: Manhunt – Production Team – Expectation/Netflix

Single Drama
Death of England: Face to Face – Clint Dyer, Dixie Linder, David Sabel, Rufus Norris, Christine Schwarzman, Roy Williams – National Theatre, Sabel Productions, Cuba Pictures/Sky Arts
Help – Production Team – The Forge Entertainment, One Shoe Films/Channel 4
I Am Victoria – Dominic Savage, Krishnendu Majumdar, Richard Yee, Suranne Jones, Josh Hyams, David Charap – Me + You Productions/Channel 4
Together – Production Team – Shoebox Films, Sonia Friedman Productions, BBC Film/BBC Two

Specialist Factual
Black Power: A British Story Of Resistance – George Amponsah, Helen Bart, Steve Mcqueen, James Rogan, Soleta Rogan, Tracey Scoffield – Rogan Productions, Lammas Park, Turbine Studios/BBC Two
Freddie Mercury: The Final Act – James Rogan, Daniel Hall, Chris Wilson, Mark Hedgecoe, Soleta Rogan, Simon Lupton – Rogan Productions/BBC Two
The Missing Children Production Team – Truenevision/ITV
Silenced: The Hidden Story Of Disabled Britain Production Team – Blast! Films/BBC Two

Sport
The Abu Dhabi Grand Prix Production Team – Sky Sports, Formula 1/sky Sports Formula 1
ITV Racing: The Grand National – Mark Demuth, Paul Mcnamara, Paul Cooper, Tasleem Hasham-laywood, Rob Oldham, Jon Harris – ITV Sport/ITV
Tokyo 2020 Olympics – Production Team – BBC Sport/BBC One
UEFA Euro 2020 Semi-final: England V Denmark – Mark Demuth, Paul Mcnamara, Phil Heslop, Maggie Price, Roger Pearce, Stuart Smith – ITV Sport/ITV

Current Affairs
Fearless: The Women Fighting Putin (Exposure) Sarah Collinson, David Henshaw, David Alter, Sasha Odynova, Ksenia Barakovskaya – Hardcash Productions, The Economist/ITV
Four Hours at the Capitol – Jamie Roberts, Will Grayburn, Dan Reed – AMOS Pictures/BBC Two
The Men Who Sell Football (Al Jazeera Investigations – Phil Rees, David Harrison, Jason Gwynne, Sarah Yeo, Nicholas Dove, Naji Tamimi – Al Jazeera I-Unit/Al Jazeera English
Trump Takes on the World – Norma Percy, Tim Stirzaker, Sam Collins, Tania Rakhmanova, Lucy Hetherington, Greg Sanderson – Brook Lapping, Les Films D’ici, Arte France/BBC Two

News Coverage
Channel 4 News: Black to Front – Production Team – Channel 4 News/ Channel 4
Good Morning Britain: Shamima Begum Production Team – ITV Studios Daytime/ITV
ITV News At Ten: Storming Of The Capitol – Production Team – ITV News, ITN/ITV
Sky News: Afghanistan: Endgame Production Team – Sky News/Sky News

International
Call My Agent! – Harold Valentin, Aurélien Larger, Dominique Besnehard, Michel Feller – Mon Voisin Productions, Mother Productions, France Télévisions/Netflix
Lupin – Production Team – Gaumont Télévision/Netflix
Mare of Easttown – Production Team – wiip Studios, The Low Dweller Productions, Juggle Productions, Mayhem, Zobot Projects, HBO/Sky Atlantic
Squid Game – Hwang Dong-hyuk, Kim Ji-Yeon – Siren Pictures/Netflix
Succession – Production Team – Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, HBO/Sky Atlantic
The Underground Railroad – Barry Jenkins, Colson Whitehead, Adele Romanski, Mark Ceryak, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner – Plan B, PASTEL, Big Indie, Amazon Studios/Amazon Prime

Must-see Moment (Voted For By The Public)
An Audience With Adele – Adele’s Surprised By The Teacher Who Changed Her Life – Fulwell 73, Onward, Sony, Columbia/ITV
I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here! – Ant And Dec Dig At Downing Street’s Lockdown Parties – Lifted Entertainment/ITV
It’s A Sin – Colin’s Devastating AIDS Diagnosis – Red Production Company/Channel 4
RuPaul’s Drag Race U.K. ‘UK Hun?’ – Bimini’s Verse – World Of Wonder/BBC Three
Squid Game – Red Light, Green Light Game – Siren Pictures/Netflix
Strictly Come Dancing – Rose And Giovanni’s Silent Dance To ‘symphony’ – BBC Studios/BBC One

Source: tvtonight.com.au

Leave a Reply