• Post author:
  • Post category:Netflix
  • Reading time:5 mins read

ABC has won seven trophies at the international Kidscreen Awards, including four for hit series, Bluey.

ABC programs and Australian producers and creators were honoured across the preschool, kids and tweens / teens programming categories at the awards on 9 February, which celebrate the world’s best children’s television and digital entertainment.

ABC’s haul of 7 Kidscreen Awards was its most successful to date, tying with Disney, and only just behind US network PBS (8).

Bluey, produced by Ludo Studio, won Best Animated Series for preschoolers, plus three Creative Talent Awards for Best Directing, Best Writing and Best Music.

Epic Films series First Day, which centres around a transgender girl starting high school, won the Best Live-Action Series Award in the Kids Programming category.

The Unlisted, produced by Aquarius Films, won the Best Inclusivity Award for its exploration of multicultural characters and themes.

Play School presenter Kiruna Stamell also won the Kidscreen Award for Best On-Air Host.

Libbie Doherty, ABC Head of Children’s Production, said, “Time and again, we see that distinctively Australian content, faces and voices strike a chord with audiences and judges the world over.

“Congratulations to the Australian producers and creators, the ABC Children’s team and all our production and funding partners, for bringing such outstanding programs to young viewers. Diversity and inclusivity are at the heart of what we do. Children engage with authentic stories and people, giving them the chance to see themselves reflected and represented on screen.”

PRESCHOOL PROGRAMMING

Best New Series
Madagascar: A Little Wild 
DreamWorks Animation

Best Animated Series
Bluey
Ludo Studio, BBC Studios, ABC Australia, Screen Queensland, Screen Australia

Best Live-Action Series
Sesame Street (season 50)
Sesame Workshop, HBO

Best Mixed-Media Series
Stories with Sound Effects
Lapost Estudios, Señal Colombia

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
Sesame Street’s 50th Anniversary Celebration
Sesame Workshop, HBO

Best Short Film
Love is Love
Hopster Studios, Picnic Animation Studio

Best Inclusivity
Bookmarks: Celebrating Black Voices 
Netflix

Best in Class
Sesame Street (season 50)
Sesame Workshop, HBO


KIDS PROGRAMMING

Best New Series
Tales of Arcadia: Wizards
DreamWorks Animation, Netflix

Best Animated Series
Forky Asks a Question
Pixar Animation Studios, Disney+

Best Live-Action Series
First Day
Epic Films, Kojo Entertainment, ABC Australia, Screen Australia, South Australian Film Corporation, Australian Children’s Television Foundation

Best Mixed-Media Series
Backyard Beats
BGM Sphere, TVOKids

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
Here We Are: Notes for Living on Planet Earth
Apple, Studio AKA

Best Short Film
Lamp Life
Pixar Animation Studios, Disney+

Best Inclusivity
Molly of Denali 
WGBH, Atomic Cartoons, PBS KIDS

Best in Class
Lamp Life
Pixar Animation Studios, Disney+


TWEENS/TEENS PROGRAMMING

Best New Series
Locke & Key
Netflix, Genre Arts, Hard A Productions, Circle of Confusion, IDW Entertainment

Best Animated Series
Central Park
Apple, 20th Century Fox Television

Best Live-Action Series
Locke & Key
Netflix, Genre Arts, Hard A Productions, Circle of Confusion, IDW Entertainment

Best Mixed-Media Series
About Sex
Echo Media, CBC Gem

Best One-Off, Special or TV Movie
Adventure Time: Distant Lands
HBO Max, Cartoon Network Studios

Best Inclusivity
The Unlisted 
Aquarius Films, ABC Australia

Best in Class
Central Park
Apple, 20th Century Fox Television

CREATIVE TALENT

Best Directing
Bluey
Ludo Studio, BBC Studios, ABC Australia, Screen Queensland, Screen Australia

Best Writing
Bluey
Ludo Studio, BBC Studios, ABC Australia, Screen Queensland, Screen Australia

Best Music
Bluey
Ludo Studio, BBC Studios, ABC Australia, Screen Queensland, Screen Australia

Best Animation
Lamp Life
Pixar Animation Studios, Disney+

Best Voice Talent
Lamp Life
Pixar Animation Studios, Disney+

Best Acting
Locke & Key
Netflix, Genre Arts, Hard A Productions, Circle of Confusion, IDW Entertainment

Best Design
Adventure Time: Distant Lands
HBO Max, Cartoon Network Studios

BROADCASTING

Channel of the Year
PBS KIDS

Best Programming Block
CBC Kids Morning Block
CBC Kids

Best On-Air Host or Hosting Team
Kiruna Stamell—Play School
ABC Kids

Best Kids-Only Streaming Service
YouTube Kids

DIGITAL—PRESCHOOL

Best Learning App—Branded
LEGO DUPLO World
The LEGO Group, StoryToys, Touch Press

Best Learning App—Original
Duolingo ABC
Duolingo

Best Game App—Branded
PBS KIDS Games
PBS KIDS

Best Game App—Original
BookfulBringing Books to Life in Augmented Reality
Inception XR

Best Alternative Game
Scribbles and Ink
WGBH, Global Mechanic Media, PBS KIDS

Best YouTube Channel
PBS KIDS
PBS KIDS

Best Web/App Series—Branded
Sesame Street Monster Meditations with Headspace
Sesame Workshop

Best Web/App Series—Original
The Birthday Show
Hellosaurus

Best Website
PBS KIDS
PBS KIDS

DIGITAL—KIDS

Best Learning App—Branded
WWF Amazing Planet
WWF, Kids Industries

Best Learning App—Original
Square Panda
Square Panda

Best Game App—Branded
GoNoodle Games
GoNoodle

Best Game App—Original
Baba Yaga
Baobab Studios

Best Alternative Game
Baba Yaga
Baobab Studios

Best YouTube Channel
Dodo Kids
The Dodo, Group Nine Media

Best Web/App Series—Branded
Oddtube
Fred Rogers Productions, Sinking Ship Entertainment, PBS KIDS

Best Web/App Series—Original
My Stay-At-Home Diary
Lopii Productions, TVOKids, Shaw Rocket Fund, Canada Media Fund

Best Website
Odd Squad
Fred Rogers Productions, Sinking Ship Entertainment, PBS KIDS

AND

CBC Kids News
CBC Kids News

Source: tvtonight.com.au

Leave a Reply