• Post author:
  • Post category:Netflix
  • Reading time:3 mins read

ABC ME drama First Day has won a GLAAD Media Award in the USA.

The 4 part series stars young transgender actor Evie Macdonald as Hannah Bradford, navigating the challenges that come with starting a new school but finding the courage to live as her most authentic self.

Created by writer / director Julie Kalceff and produced by Epic Films / Kojo Entertainment it has been sold to US streamer Hulu, BBC’s children’s channel CBBC (UK), RTE (Ireland), YLE (Finland), NRK (Norway), SVT (Sweden), MOMOKids (Taiwan) and recently Japan’s NHK.

It picked up Outstanding Kids & Family Programming at the GLAAD Media Awards, which recognise LGBTQi representation in US media, in a tie with Dreamworks Animation, She-Ra & The Princesses of Power. They beat out entries from Cartoon Network, Disney, Nickelodeon, HBO Max and Netflix.

The ABC / Australian Children’s Television Foundation series has previously been awarded at the 2020 Kidscreen Awards, Chicago International Children’s Film Festival and Rose d’Or Festival.

Meanwhile Josh Thomas created series Everything’s Gonna Be Okay missed out in the Comedy category to the unstoppable Schitt’s Creek.

TV winners in bold:

Outstanding Documentary
Circus of Books (Netflix)
Disclosure (Netflix)
Equal (HBO Max)
For They Know Not What They Do (First Run Features)
Howard (Disney+)
Mucho Mucho Amor (Netflix)
Scream, Queen: My Nightmare on Elm Street (Virgil FIlms/Shudder)
Visible: Out on Television (Apple TV+)
We Are The Radical Monarchs (PBS POV)
Welcome to Chechnya (HBO)

Outstanding Comedy Series
Big Mouth (Netflix)
Dead to Me (Netflix)
Everything’s Gonna Be Okay (Freeform)
Harley Quinn (HBO Max)
Love, Victor (Hulu)
Saved by the Bell (Peacock)
Schitt’s Creek (Pop)
Sex Education (Netflix)
Superstore (NBC)
Twenties (BET)

Outstanding Drama Series
9-1-1: Lone Star (FOX)
Killing Eve (BBC America)
P-Valley (Starz)
Ratched (Netflix)
Star Trek: Discovery (CBS All Access)
Supergirl (The CW)
The Umbrella Academy (Netflix)
Vida (Starz)
The Wilds (Amazon)
Wynonna Earp (Syfy)

Outstanding TV Movie
Alice Júnior (Netflix)
Bad Education (HBO)
The Christmas House (Hallmark Channel)
The Christmas Setup (Lifetime)
Dashing in December (Paramount Network)
La Leyenda Negra (HBO Latino/HBO Max)
The Thing About Harry (Freeform)
Uncle Frank (Amazon Studios)
Unpregnant (HBO Max)
Your Name Engraved Herein (Netflix)

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series
Dispatches from Elsewhere (AMC)
The Haunting of Bly Manor (Netflix)
Hollywood (Netflix)
I May Destroy You (HBO)
Little Fires Everywhere (Hulu)

Outstanding Reality Program
Deaf U (Netflix)
Legendary (HBO Max)
Queer Eye (Netflix)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
We’re Here (HBO)

Outstanding Children’s Programming
“Challenge of the Senior Junior Woodchucks!” DuckTales (Disney XD)
“Dogbot” Clifford The Big Red Dog (PBS)
“Nancy Plays Dress Up” Fancy Nancy (Disney Junior)
The Not-Too-Late Show with Elmo (HBO Max)
Summer Camp Island (HBO Max)

Outstanding Kids & Family Programming
Craig of the Creek (Cartoon Network)
Diary of a Future President (Disney+)
First Day (Hulu)
Kipo and The Age of the Wonderbeasts (Dreamworks Animation/Netflix)
The Loud House (Nickelodeon)
“Mary Anne Saves the Day” The Baby-Sitters Club (Netflix)
“Obsidian” Adventure Time: Distant Lands (HBO Max)
The Owl House (Disney Channel)
She-Ra & The Princesses of Power (Dreamworks Animation/Netflix)
Steven Universe (Cartoon Network)

Source: E!Online

Source: tvtonight.com.au

Leave a Reply